A. Overview
[…] a. Final Rule: Most commenters agreed with the proposed rule. In the final rule, the SBA adopted the proposal to delete the regulatory provision allowing in-kind compensation. - Proposed Rule: SBA proposed to codify its policy that “leased employees” are still considered “employees” for HUBZone purposes when they are leased from a concern that is “primarily engaged in leasing employees.” The proposed change to the regulations—at Section 126.103—would be consistent with SBA’s size regulations pertinent to affiliation at 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(b)(4), which provides that “Business concerns which lease employees from concerns primarily engaged in leasing employees to other businesses . . . are not affiliated with the leasing company . . . solely on the basis of a leasing agreement.”
a.