Background
[…] AQuate also asserted a breach of contract claim against Myers. AQuate sought a preliminary injunction, requesting that the court enjoin the defendants from using AQuate’s trade secrets for any purpose. Kituwah and Myers filed a motion to dismiss, with Kituwah specifically arguing that AQuate’s claims were barred by sovereign immunity. The district court granted the motion.

In ruling on the motion, the district court recognized that the 8(a) Program regulations mandate that tribally-owned entities waive sovereign immunity related to their participation in the 8(a) Program. Specifically, 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(c)(1) states:  “In order to be eligible to participate in the 8(a) BD program, a concern which is owned by an eligible Indian tribe (or wholly owned business entities of such tribe)” must include in its governing documents an “express sovereign immunity waiver . . . which designates United States Federal Courts to be among the courts of competent jurisdiction for all matters relating to SBA’s programs including, but not limited to, 8(a) BD program participation, loans, and contract performance.”  However, the Court found that Kituwah had not waived sovereign immunity for AQuate’s trade secrets claims because the lawsuit did not “‘relate to’ participation in the 8(a) program.”

The Ruling